Africans have known the secret of Shea Butter for centuries. They use it to moisturize, replenish, soothe and condition their skin. They use it for their face, hair and bodies.
Treasured Locks' Raw Shea Butter is premium quality shea butter, imported from West Africa. Our Shea Butter is made using traditional methods, which keep all the natural goodness in. Quicker, cheaper methods produce shea butters that are lacking the essential components that make shea butter the ultimate skin care ointment. With our Shea Butter, Shea nuts are hand crushed, boiled and the shea butter is filtered- all without the use of chemicals.
Our Raw Shea Butter is off-white to pale yellow in color and has a natural, nutty aroma.
- Apply generously to face and body as a daily moisturizer and skin softener
- Useful for treating minor dry skin conditions such as psoriasis, eczema, chapped or chafed skin. If your condition is severe or worsens, please see a doctor. We make no medical claims about Shea Butter. However, we have had several customers who are quite pleased with the results they have seen from using Shea Butter on these conditions.
- Massage into scalp to soothe irritation and dry scalp
- Apply to minor injuries, rashes and burns to aid in healing and minimize scarring
100% Natural Shea Butter imported from West Africa
By Shanice from Washington, DC on August 27, 2011
Can this product be used on your hair (or just the skin)?
By Treasured Locks on August 29, 2011
Answer:Shea butter is great for both hair and skin.
By Janice from Chicago, IL on June 19, 2012
My shea butter melted. Is it still OK? What do I do?
By Treasured Locks Staff on June 19, 2012
Answer:It's quite common for the Shea Butter to melt during transit. In the summer, or if you live in a hot environment, it's likely it's been liquid some point along its journey from us to you. But, don't fret. Nothing is wrong and it can easily be re-solidified.
The melting point of Shea Butter is somewhere around 90º. In the winter, we like to keep a jar in the car. In the summer, when we forget to take it out, it's almost always liquid. It still works fine, it can be a little messy though. One of the great things about Shea Butter is its melting point right around body temperature. By the time you rub it between your hands, it's turned to liquid and goes on smoothly.
If your jar came to you liquid, just store it in a cool place for a while. We pop ours in the fridge just until it sets up. After that, you should be able to store it normally.
By Joyce from Bessemer, Alabama on March 28, 2013
Why is some shea butter yellow in color whereas others are white. Does the color reflect the quality or purity?
By Treasured Locks Staff on March 29, 2013
Answer:Yellow shea butter and off-white (ivory) shea butter are both of the same quality or purity. Shea butter is not naturally white. White shea butter has been refined, removing some components and usually deodorized. Whether shea butter is yellow or ivory is dependent on the trees and the growing conditions.